Groombridge St. Thomas CE Primary School

Governor Terms of Office

School Governors - Diocese of Chichester

This information about the Governors is given in the following order :

Name and status; date term starts and ends

Stuart Fraser (Chair) Foundation

Appointed by Diocese (21/11/2019 - 20/11/2023)

Mr Garry Saunders (Deputy Chair) Local Authority

Appointed by Local Authority (17/3/18 - 18/3/2022)


Angela Nicholls Headteacher

(Ex Officio)


Helen Denton Deputy Headteacher

Staff Governor (4/9/20 - 31/7/2021)


Mr Richard Hayes Parent

Parent elected (4/1/19 - 5/1/23)

Guy Orridge Parent

Parent elected (30/3/17- 31/3/2021)

Mr Thomas Swann Foundation

Appointed by Diocese (24/9/18 - 25/9/2022)


Rev Sharon Francis Parish Priest

Appointed by Diocese Ex Officio

Peter Symes Foundation

Appointed by Diocese (30/5/17 - 31/5/2021)

Mrs Ann Saunders Foundation

Appointed by Diocese (21/11/2019-20/11/2023)


Ms Caroline Watkins Foundation

Appointed by Diocese (19/12/19-18/12/23)


Governors Who Have Stepped Down 2018

Ray Donelan left as Chair of Governors - July 27th 2018

Governors Who Have Stepped Down 2019

Roz Thomas Foundation - July 23rd 2019

Tina Reed Foundation - September 24th 2019

Mrs Cathy Slow Diocesan Governor - September 24th 2019

Joanna Langton Foundation- November 13th 2019

Governors Who Have Stepped Down 2020

Trevor Harrison Foundation - January 7th 2020

Maggie Carroll Local Authority - July 13th 2020

Thomas Swann stood down as Chair of Governors September 22nd 2020